AGM Wrap Up & 2018 Season Announcements!

Thank you to everyone who participated in the 2017 Sailing Season and for everyone who who made the trip to Loudoun County for the AMG. It was a fantastic turnout and a great party. It was especially exciting to see so many of the new members and family at the AGM! Our fleet has some of the best members, if you have not had the change to share a beer and get to know some of our new boat owners, you definitely add that to your list this spring!


Upcoming Events: 

  1. Fleet Tune-Up Day: Saturday March 11:00-2:00pm
    Come down to the marina on Saturday to get your boat cleaned up, tuned up & ready for racing…Several of our local experts have offered to be at the marina and help get masts stepped & be available to help with tuning questions. Special thanks to Aaron, Nabeel, Bobby who have offered to assist our fleet members. I would strongly encourage everybody to print out the North Tuning Guide or have it available on a mobile device. Both the Fisher and the M5 systems are covered in that tuning guide, and it’d be good for folks to be familiar with the basic steps so that we can provide the best advice in the time that we will have. http://www.onedesign.com/Portals/106/docs/Tuning%20Guides/north-lightning-tuningguide.pdf. Since it is still early in the season, the marina may not have the water turned on by the 31st, so make sure to bring all of the supplies you need to work on your boat.
  2. First Away Regatta: Moonshine, Smith Mountain Lake, (April 14-15)
    Randy Beauchamp, who will be hosting the Moonshine Regatta this year has coordinated with the UVA Sailing Team and has up to 10 UVA college sailors who would like to sail on Lightnings at the event. If you are are interested in having one of the college sailors on your team, please let me know! This is a great “One More Regatta” to attend. Never traveled, need crew, would like to crew…If you have any questions or reservations, please let me know, there lots of resources available to help you get to this event!
  3. Lighting Fleet 50 will host Dixie Districts / Potomac Cup (Jun 16-17, 2018)
    Due to the limited resources with planning two large regattas within 3 weeks, we are hosting a combined Dixie District/Doc Gilbert Regatta at Leesylvania State Park this year only.

AGM Meeting Highlights
Lightning Fleet 50 had a great racing season, with a total of 61 races completed as part of the scored racing season. We had great participation in 2017. Of the 21 boats on the roster, we would usually have between 5-9 boats out racing on any given Sunday (a max of 11 boats during one Sunday!). We usually have more than 10+ participating in our 2-day regattas. For our annual Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup Regatta, we welcomed boats from around the Dixie District and even had one boat from Florida (Thanks Bill!) to sail at the beautiful Leesylvania State Park. This past year, our attendance was down by 5 boats, as we only had 16 participants compared to 21 boats in 2016. This season, we continued a regular practice of gathering around the BBQ grill after the racing to trade stories about starts, mark roundings, and other tall tales from the racing.

For the 2017 Racing Season…We had 14 boats participate, [14] were active and [10] qualified for the 2017 Championship Series. We had 10 boats travel to at least 1 away regatta in 2017!

The Mantra for 2018: One More Regatta!


And the winner is…Congratulations to the 2017 Fleet 50 Championship Series

Nabeel Alsalam on Shadowfax (15142) for winning the 2017 Fleet 50 Championship Series.
John Van Voorhis on Shamrock (15117) took 2nd place, moving up 2 spots from his 2016 finishing position.
Bobby Astrove (7603) once again held 3rd place overall in 2017.
Lindsay Bach on Lightning Bug (14221) finished 4th moving up 6 spots from 2016 and
Aaron Boesenecker on Beedobeat (14592) finished in fifth place.

Complete 2017 season results: https://tinyurl.com/ydcskyqj

Other Fleet Awards:
Best New Crew: Gigi & Quinton Bishop

Most Improved Crew: [No one was nominated]

High Impact Crew: Jess Harrington

Team Spirit Skipper: Frank Gallagher

Congeniality Award: Geoff Fuller

Most Improved Skipper: Lindsay Bach

Skipper of the Year: Aaron Boesenecker

Fleet 50 Helper Award: Red Fehrle & Suz Humphrey

Bungle Bucket: Tie, Will Summers & Jeff Whiten

Bloody Rudder Award: Lisa-Marie Lane

All Weather Sailor Award: Lisa-Marie Lane

Iron Skipper Award: Bobby Astrove


Fleet 50 welcomed 5 new members (to make 21 boats listed on the roster)

We were excited to see new boats on the water in 2017, and look forward to building on this momentum in 2018. This year we welcomed 5 new boats to our fleet:

#12416 Marcols Ilosa & Joe Ament
#14318 Jeff Witten
#14187 Geof Bishop, who bought Bobby’s old boat,
who sails with his kids Quinton & Gigi
#14532 Will Summers, Thanks to Frank Galagher the Lightning whisper
who is rescued Boonoonoonos in the Fall of 2016
#14566 Kevin Wagerson, who bought Frank’s old boat and co-skippers with his son Karl

Sadly, we will be losing a boat (not members)
#14100 Red & Suz Fehrle who are selling their boat.

“Just Launched…”
Fleet 50 is continuing the Lightning tradition of family sailors. We are so happy to welcome two of our newest members:

Will & Megan Summers welcomed Charlie Summers born on November 13th, 2017.

Brian & Megan Lawrence would like to introduce Theodore “Theo” Samuel Lawrence born on December 22nd, 2017

Rocking the Boat…Fleet 50 donated $175 to the Hadley Green Rock the Boat in 2018 ($100 contribution from Fleet 50 and $75 in member contributions)

Many thanks to the Officers who served Fleet 50 in 2017:
Fleet Captain: Lisa-Marie Lane
Lieutenant for Racing: John Van Voorhis
Treasurer: Bob Gotthardt
Secretary: Geof Fuller
Scorer: Will Summers
Webmaster: pending (may reorganize w/ PRSA website)
Potomac Cup Regatta Chair: Jon Van Voorhis
Special Olympics Coordinator: Vacant / handled by Lieutenant for Racing
Training & Development Coord: Vacant / handled by Lieutenant for Racing

2018 Fleet 50 Slate of Officers:
Fleet Captain: Lisa-Marie Lane
Lieutenant for Racing: Jon Van Voorhis
Treasurer: Bob Gotthardt
Secretary & Scorer: Geoff Bishop
Webmaster: Jim Lane
Potomac Cup Regatta Chair: Aaron Boesenecker
Special Olympics Coordinator: Vacant / handled by Lieutenant for Racing
Training & Development Coord: Vacant / handled by Lieutenant for Racing

I am looking forward to serving as your Fleet Captain in 2018 & seeing everyone on the water for the Spring Season!

Sail Fast!

Lisa-Marie Lane
Fleet Captain, Lightning Fleet 50

2018 Dues Are Due!

Please remember to pay your 2018 Fleet 50 Dues if you haven’t already done so!  Head over to the “Members & Membership” segment on the website to fill out a member form and then send that form and your payment to our Fleet 50 Treasurer, Bob Gotthardt, as per the instructions on the form.

Fleet 50 AGM: February 24

Please mark your calendars for our 2018 AGM on Saturday 2/24/18 from 6pm-9pm at the Lane Residence in Ashburn, 42778 Explorer Drive, Brambleton VA.   The snow date will be March 3rd.

We are going to stick with the potluck format, so please click on this link to sign up: http://bit.ly/2Gkwpfc  Please sign up so we know how many people are coming and what delicious dishes you are bringing.  While you are at it, make sure to submit your nominations for our Fleet 50 awards if you’ve not already done so.  

Skippers can also fill out a membership form for dues renewal for 2018 (Bob will be taking money at the AGM!) so that you’re all set to sail once the weather warms up a bit!

We look forward to seeing you all on the 24th for some great food and drink in fantastic company!

AGM Date and Fleet 50 Awards!

Although we are still starting to defrost, we are trying to finalize the details for our upcoming AGM.  In order to have the greatest participation, please take a moment to vote for your preferred date (and location).  Please complete your preferences no later than Jan 25th, so we can start organizing the meeting.  

If you haven’t taken the time to complete the Fleet 50 Awards Nominations, please take a moment to nomination your fellow sailors for our Fleet 50 Awards as well.     

The AMG also starts the new membership year, so Skippers please fill out a membership form for dues renewal ($20.00) for 2018.  You can either mail them directly to Bob Gotthardt or bring the completed form & dues to the AGM. 

Finally, don’t forget that your PRSA Dues need to be paid by January 15 in order to avoid a late fee!

Nominate Sailors for Fleet 50 Awards!

Before the 2017 sailing season fades from memory altogether, take a moment to nominate skippers and crews for our Fleet 50 Awards.  These awards are a great way to recognize our own sailors, and this is always a fun part of the Fleet 50 Annual General Meeting & Awards Banquet (Spring 2018, date TBA).  Use this link to access the nomination form: https://goo.gl/forms/RSkJkqJeToYcPBQD2

The criteria for each award are spelled out on the nomination form.  You may submit as many nominations as you would like — the more the better!

A Message from Your New Fleet Captain: Spring Sailing Is Here!

The following note is from Lisa-Marie Lane, Lightning Fleet 50 Fleet Captain:

Greeting Fleet 50 Sailors!

Spring is here and sailing season is right around the corner.  Our 1st Spring Series starts on April 2 so it is time to start thinking finding your sailing gear & getting ready for racing.  

Fleet Tuning Day–Sat April1st we will host a Fleet Tuning Day from 9-Noon (Please reply to Lisa-Marie at lisamarie_lane@me.com if you are interested in attending)

Our first Spring Series Race is Sunday 4/2.  In order to help get you get your boats ready for the racing season, several of our members will be at the marina and we will help get masts stepped & be available to take a look at your tuning.  Special thanks to Aaron, Nabeel & Bob Astrove who offered to be available to ask questions and assist anyone who may need help tuning their boats.

33rd Annual Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup, May 13-14th, Leesylvania State Park—Volunteers Needed

We still need some key volunteers, including Regatta Chair and someone to organize the menu/meals.  In addition, we can use as much help as possible on Saturday, May 6th from 9am-Noon for the Leesylvania Park Clean-Up.  Please look at your calendar and let me know if you can help out.  More details will follow.

Challenge from the Dixie District Annual Meeting—One More Regatta!

We had a great meeting this past February in Annapolis followed by a Social, with a very informative overview of the “significant changes for the 2017-2020 Racing Rules of Sailing by Geof Becker.  I am very excited to share that Fleet 50 has added a few boats to come out with a small gain in membership!  We have been one of the most active fleets in our district and currently has 18 active skippers and last year scored 54 races over the season in 2016!

Now is the time to start getting your sailing calendars organized & crew set.  All of the Dixie District Racing Calendar dates have been set and you can find the 2017 calendar at: http://lightningfleet50.org/?page_id=535

My challenge to each of you is to commit to participate in one more away regatta this season.  If there is anything I can do to help make that happen, please let me know!  

Upcoming Regattas

The 6th Annual Moonshine Regatta is the first Dixie District Regatta on April 8-9th.  So far, we will have 3 boats from Fleet 50 attending (Lisa-Marie & Jim Lane, Alex Thomson & Will Phillippe & Frank Gallagher).  This a great regatta to start the season.  If you are coming, please be sure to sign up on the “Who’s Coming” list http://www.lightningclass.org/racing/calendar/eventDetail.asp?ID=1200) to help with event planning!   

Make sure to visit the ILCA racing calendar for details on all upcoming events: http://www.lightningclass.org/racing/calendar/eventSelect.asp

Make Note…the WJMs & North American’s are split this year & limited space for the NAs:

● 2017 – WJM‟s Metedeconk River YC (Aug 1-4) 

Lightning North Americans—If you are planning to attend, sign up early; Due to the size of the facility in NC this year, there will only be 70 slots available–registration opens June 15th.

● 2017 – CYC, Wrightsville Beach (Sept 21-24) 

● 2017 – CYC, Wrightsville Beach (Sept 21-24) 

On a personal note…Tales from the Dark & Stormy Side

I just returned from my first experience at the 70th Annual Winter Championship in St. Petersburg/Southern Circuit.  Due to a last minute cancellation, I had the opportunity to crew for a SSA skipper & it was an amazing experience!  For me, the most interesting part of the event was the Lightning Mentor Program.  This including being assigned a “coach” for the event. Pre-race meetings to discuss the weather forecast/local knowledge reports & racing game plan.  The de-briefings after racing, including comments from the coach boat for feedback of what happened during the event and video of the racing.  This was extremely helpful, as the coach would point out something that was an issue, then go to your boat to identify the problem & help you correct it!  Our boat had a problem with the “Cunningham Trim” which he pointed out on the de-briefing video.  After the meeting, our coach stopped by the boat & helped make some tuning & sail adjustments correct the problem.  This was a great learning experience both on & off the water!   Unfortunately, I was only able to participate in the first half of the Southern Circuit this year, but this event is definitely on my bucket list of regattas to attend!  

Cheers!

Lisa-Marie

And the winner is…

Thanks to all who joined us for the Fleet 50 Annual General Meeting & Awards Potluck last evening. I’m pleased to announce the winners of our skipper and crew awards as well as the 2017 Fleet 50 Board of Officers. The Fleet 50 Championship Series results are posted to the “Results” area of the website. Congratulations all around!

2016 Fleet Championship

  1. Nabeel Alsalam
  2. Aaron Boesenecker
  3. Bobby Astrove
  4. John Van Voorhis
  5. Bob Gotthardt

Crew Awards

Best New Crew: Christiam Camacho
Most Improved Crew: Ryan Huttar
High Impact Crew: Christy Chen

Skipper Awards

Team Sprit Skipper: Bob Gotthardt
Congeniality Award: Aaron Boesenecker
Skipper of the Year: Lisa-Marie Lane

Special Recognitions

Fleet Helper: Lindsay Bach

Performance Awards

Bloody Rudder: Lisa-Marie Lane
All Weather Sailor: Tom Hutton / Jim Lane (tie)
Iron Skipper: John Van Voorhis / Nabeel Alsalam (tie)
Most Improved Skipper: Aaron Boesenecker

You can read the details about the awards, some of the supporting statements for the nominees, and more in the 2017 AGM & Awards Banquet Agenda & Reports document.

2017 Board of Officers

Fleet Captain: Lisa-Marie Lane
Lieutenant for Racing: John Van Voorhis
Treasurer: Bob Gotthardt
Secretary: Geof Fuller
Scorer:
Webmaster: (pending–may merge website with PRSA site)
Potomac Cup Regatta Chair:

Looking forward to a great 2017 sailing season!

Fleet 50 AGM and Awards Potluck: March 4, 6-9 pm, Marina Towers

The Fleet 50 Annual General Meeting and Awards Banquet will be held on Saturday, March 4, 6-9pm in the Common Room at Marina Towers (same location as our PRSA AGM).  We are sticking with the potluck format this year, so please make sure to sign up for the Potluck!  Make sure to list the number in your party and the food/beverages you are bringing so that we have a nice mix of appetizers, main courses, salads, side dishes, desserts, and beverages.  Crock pots and slow cookers are encouraged, but Marina Towers does have a small kitchen with range top, oven, and microwave in case you need to warm a dish upon arrival.

After you have signed up for the potluck, make sure to submit nominations for our Fleet 50 Awards.  Nominations close on February 4, so be sure to submit your choices soon!  The award categories/descriptions are listed on the ballot linked above.

As we head into 2017 we are still looking for a Potomac Cup Regatta Chair, so please let Aaron know if you are interested in that role.  The Potomac Cup is scheduled for May 13-14 and we will discuss the regatta in more detail at the AGM.

Finally, skippers should remember to pay their Fleet 50 dues.  Now is the time to make sure that you are all paid for the 2016 sailing season.  Fleet 50 dues are $20 (skipper dues only).  Bring your checkbooks to the banquet, or pay online.  Take care of this before we start racing and you’re set for the whole season!  Finally, remember that skippers and crews alike should renew your ILCA memberships (or join if you’re not yet a member). Support our class because our class supports our racing and the value of our boats!

 

PRSA AGM & Awards Banquet: November 19

The 2016 PRSA Annual General Meeting and Awards Banquet will be held on Saturday, November 19, 6-9 pm, in the community room at Marina Towers in Alexandria, VA.  Dinner & drinks will cost $25/person / $10/person for those under 21 (pay at the door with check or cash).   This is always a great chance to see everybody and reminisce about another year of great sailing, so I hope to see you there!  Please sign up here as soon as possible so that our volunteers can plan for the appropriate amount of food and drink.

A full agenda and details on the PRSA business meeting will be posted soon.  In the meanwhile, here is the basic schedule of events:

  • 6:00  Appetizers & Drinks
  • 6:30  Dinner
  • 7:30  Business Meeting & Awards
    • 7:30-8:00  Officer Reports
    • 8:00-8:30  Open discussion
    • 8:30-8:45  PRSA Spring & Fall Series Awards
    • 8:45-8:55  PRSA Perpetual Awards
    • 8:55-9:00  Discussion & approval of 2017 PRSA Executive Committee
  • 9:00  Adjourn & Cleanup

And the winner is…

Thanks to all who joined us for the Fleet 50 Annual General Meeting & Awards Potluck last evening.  I’m pleased to announce the winners of our skipper and crew awards as well as the 2016 Fleet 50 Board of Officers.  The Fleet 50 Championship Series results are posted to the “Results” area of the website.  Congratulations all around!

Fleet Championship

  1. Frank Gallagher
  2. Bob Gotthardt
  3. John Van Voorhis
  4. Will Phillippe
  5. Lindsay Bach

Crew Awards

  • Best New Crew: Karen Grefe Jones
  • Most Improved Crew: Chris Moore
  • High Impact Crew: Liz Williams

Skipper Awards

  • Team Sprit Skipper: Lisa-Marie Lane
  • Congeniality Award: John Van Voorhis
  • Skipper of the Year: Bob Gotthardt

Special Recognitions

  • Fleet Helper: Will Phillippe

Performance Awards

  • Bloody Rudder: Lisa-Marie Lane
  • All Weather Sailor: Laura Lake
  • Iron Skipper: Bob Gotthardt
  • Most Improved Skipper: John Van Voorhis

You can read the details about the awards, some of the supporting statements for the nominees, and more in the 2016 AGM & Awards Banquet Agenda & Reports document and in the 2016 AGM Meeting Notes.

2016 Board of Officers

  • Fleet Captain: Aaron Boesenecker
  • Lieutenant for Racing: Frank Gallagher
  • Treasurer: Bob Gotthardt
  • Secretary: Geof Fuller
  • Scorer: Will Summers
  • Webmaster: Lindsay Bach
  • Potomac Cup Regatta Chair: Lisa-Marie Lane

A special thank you to Will Phillippe for his service to Fleet 50 as secretary over the past few years and to Chris Kozel for his service as Lieutenant for Racing over the years.  Thank you, as well, to all those who volunteered to help organize Fleet 50 in 2016.  Let’s go sailing!